Upcoming fixtures & events
TeamOppositionVenueStart
Date: Sun 31 Mar 2019
 Levante CC IIIntellectualsAway (Bonalba) 12:00
Date: Sat 06 Apr 2019
 Levante Lightning T20TBCHome 19:00
Date: Fri 19 Apr 2019
 Levante CC IIAlfas XLAway 13:00
Date: Fri 03 May 2019
 Levante SocialsGauchos CCHome 12:00
Date: Sat 04 May 2019
 Levante Lightning T20Gauchos CCHome (VCG) 19:00
Date: Sun 05 May 2019
 Levante CC IIIntellectualsAway (Bonalba) 11:00
Date: Sat 11 May 2019
 Levante CCSporting AlfasAway 13:00
Date: Sat 18 May 2019
 Levante Lightning T20PinatarAway (La Manga) 11:00
Date: Sun 19 May 2019
 Levante CCMadrid CCAway (La Manga) 11:00
Date: Sun 26 May 2019
 Levante CC IIPinatar IIAway 11:00

Scorecard

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC v Madrid Utd on Sun 11 Sep 2016 at 13.00
Levante Cricket Club Won Levante 326 for 9 (19 points) beat Madrid 325 for 8 (9 points) by 1 wicket.

Match report Levante and Madrid United played out a thriller at the VCG last weekend with the pulsating game in the balance right until the end of the match.

Batting first Madrid United posted a very challenging 325 for 8 off their 45 over allocation. Top scorer was all-rounder T. Hussain who hit a fantastic 94 for the visitors.

In reply, Levante relied on their depth to inch over the line with just one wicket in hand. Skipper Rhys Morgan anchored the innings with a superb knock of 101 and he was well supported by Rob Pickford who contributed 86 runs to his teams cause.

Levante took 19 points from the game whilst the unlucky Madrid United received 9 points from the encounter. There was some good news for United however as this weeks game with the Valencia Stallions has been cancelled because the Stallions can not field a side. As a result United will receive 20 points and Stallions Minus 20 towards their league points.

Levante 326 for 9 (19 points) beat Madrid 325 for 8 (9 points) by 1 wicket.

Madrid Utd Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 15w 1b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
21
346 (45.0 overs)
     
Hanayun ct  Nisar 2
Ali Usman b  Fazal 10
Waheed ct  Fazal 6
Imran ct  Murphy 62
Zeeshan Run out  106
Raja Muneeb ct  Jaggi 16
Asif m ct  Jaggi 20
R Shah ct  Fazal 45
Kashaf Aziz ct  Scott 9
Ali Cheema Not Out  39
Tasawar Not Out  8

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nisar Mughal9.0032132.003.56
David Tivey9.004500.005.00
David Murphy9.0059229.506.56
Orville Senhouse9.0087243.509.67
Rhys Morgan6.0056156.009.33
Scott Burchell2.003200.0016.00
Tim Lucas1.00919.009.00

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 23w 5b 7lb 
for 9 wickets
37
326

(44.4 overs)
    
Tony Little b  Taqueer H 5 6 83.33
Tim Lucas Run out  28 50 56.00
Rob Pickford Run out  86
Rhys Morgan Run out  101
Nisar Mughal Run out  20 18 111.11
David Tivey Run out  1 2 50.0
David Murphy b  Taqueer H 19 21 90.48
Graham Hunt ct  Umar 5 7 71.43
Scott Burchell Not Out  0
Barry Eaton b  Taqueer H 0 1 0
Orville Senhouse Not Out  5 2 250.0

Madrid Utd Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Taqueer H9.0035311.673.89
Umar9.0068168.007.56
Shahdat9.007400.008.22
J Islam1.00800.008.00
S Hussein4.002500.006.25
Qayum1.001400.0014.00
Abu Barker4.003500.008.75