Upcoming fixtures & events
TeamOppositionVenueStart
Date: Sun 31 Mar 2019
 Levante CC IIIntellectualsAway (Bonalba) 12:00
Date: Sat 06 Apr 2019
 Levante Lightning T20TBCHome 19:00
Date: Fri 19 Apr 2019
 Levante CC IIAlfas XLAway 13:00
Date: Fri 03 May 2019
 Levante SocialsGauchos CCHome 12:00
Date: Sat 04 May 2019
 Levante Lightning T20Gauchos CCHome (VCG) 19:00
Date: Sun 05 May 2019
 Levante CC IIIntellectualsAway (Bonalba) 11:00
Date: Sat 11 May 2019
 Levante CCSporting AlfasAway 13:00
Date: Sat 18 May 2019
 Levante Lightning T20PinatarAway (La Manga) 11:00
Date: Sun 19 May 2019
 Levante CCMadrid CCAway (La Manga) 11:00
Date: Sun 26 May 2019
 Levante CC IIPinatar IIAway 11:00

Scorecard

Intellectuals v Levante Cricket Club Levante Lightning T20 on Sun 26 Apr 2015 at 11.00am
Levante Cricket Club Won By 7 wickets

Match report As someones´s mama once famously said “life is a lot like a box of chocolates, you never know what you are gonna get” and so it proved with Levante´s latest opponents Intellectuals of Alicante this past Sunday. As West´s warriors turned up to the Bonalba ground ( minus a certain Kiwi still tucked up in bed in his Brendan McCullum pijamas) we were informed that they would only field 7 players. Their new wicket was to prove interesting too. When laid out it had more lumps and bumps than Vanessa Feltz in a leotard.
Onto the action... the Intellectuals decided to bat first on the roulette table of their new wicket. It proved to have as much uneven bounce as a pissed up bunny the day after Easter. Wright opened the bowling on his debut along with Mr consistency Taylor. Eventually Wright had a ball pop up to Cormack that spooned to Harsa. The other opener Faulkner showed some resistance until West bowled an absolute peach to him that pitched on middle and turned to find the edge of his bat and into Lofty´s safe hands. Then the wickets fell quicker than underpants during an outbreak of the trots. Harsa, the Delhi express took an impressive 3-5 in 3 overs which was not too shabby since he was out on the lash till 5am (take not Tone). Richards their captain did well but eventually was trapped in front by Harris. That was that all out for 55.
So, with a target of 56 Noon and the other debutant Ali strode to the middle to take their chance on the lottery of the lumps and bumps. With the sound of “let’s not balls this up boys” ringing in their ears they made a boycottesque start. Safe as houses until Ali become impatient and decided to smash a straight one and had his middle stump up rooted. In came Davies full of confidence from his debut knock against Alfas. However, alas it was not to be repeated as he was trapped lbw first ball. At least the pig was happy. In came Cesar to support Noon. The man from Rome gave a forward defensive master class and provided Noon the support he needed to pick of the runs. Things were running smoother than a baby´s behind until disaster struck for Noon. With the finish line in sight and only 7 more needed Noon attempted a pull shot. Unfortunately part of his incredibly expensive appendage snapped in the process and he had to retire just short of the finishing line. A not too happy Noon left the field with the words “for f**** sake don’t tell my missis she will kill me! “(hello Mrs Noon, hope you are well). In strode el capitan with the scent of victory gently flowing into his nostrils. The script had already been written, here he was standing at the crease, a leader of men ready to knock off the one run needed for his 2nd teams first ever victory. However, sometimes the cricket gods don’t like fairy tales and the skipper was bowled one short of victory. Taylor came in to get the one run and Levante had their victory.
A good game under the circumstances played in very good spirits.

Intellectuals Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 14w 1lb 
for 6 wickets
19
55 (19.0 overs)
     
Falkner ct  Lofthouse b West 10
A. Cormack ct  Harsha b Wright 1
Richards lbw  b Harris 28
Dale ct  Ali b Harsha 1
Benedetti ct  Ali b Harsha 0
O'Reilly ct  Wright b Harsha 0
R. Cormack Not Out  0
   
   
   
   

Levante Cricket Club Levante Lightning T20 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sam Wright5.0011111.002.20
Martin Taylor5.01900.001.80
Harsha Sri3.01531.671.67
Pete West2.0013113.006.50
Richard Harris2.00717.003.50
Dan Tickel2.01900.004.50

Levante Cricket Club Levante Lightning T20 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
18w  
for 3 wickets
18
56

(16.0 overs)
    
Ali Zaib Bowled  5
Jason Noon Retired Not Out  24
Kyle Davies Lbw  0
Cesare Giulietti Not Out  7
Pete West Bowled  1
Martin Taylor Not Out  1
Dan Tickel  
Richard Harris  
Harsha Sri  
Andrew Lofthouse  
Sam Wright  

Intellectuals Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.