Upcoming fixtures & events
TeamOppositionVenueStart
12
Page size:
Date: Sun 31 Mar 2019
 Levante CC IIIntellectualsAway (Bonalba) 12:00
Date: Sat 06 Apr 2019
 Levante Lightning T20TBCHome 19:00
Date: Fri 19 Apr 2019
 Levante CC IIAlfas XLAway 13:00
Date: Fri 03 May 2019
 Levante SocialsGauchos CCHome 12:00
Date: Sat 04 May 2019
 Levante Lightning T20Gauchos CCHome (VCG) 19:00
Date: Sun 05 May 2019
 Levante CC IIIntellectualsAway (Bonalba) 11:00
Date: Sat 11 May 2019
 Levante CCSporting AlfasAway 13:00
Date: Sat 18 May 2019
 Levante Lightning T20PinatarAway (La Manga) 11:00
Date: Sun 19 May 2019
 Levante CCMadrid CCAway (La Manga) 11:00
Date: Sun 26 May 2019
 Levante CC IIPinatar IIAway 11:00

Scorecard

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC v Alfas I on Sat 18 Jul 2015 at 1pm
Levante Cricket Club Lost

Match report Sporting Alfas gained the six points, and more, required to retain the ECCL Premier League Championship at Valencia last weekend.

Batting first the team from Albir were made to work hard by a spirited Levante side, still looking for that elusive first win in the top league after being promoted last year.

Opener Pennick went early to a sharp caught and bowled effort from Qasim, but then Shazad and Munoz consolidated the innings before the former was again dismissed off a sharp caught and bowled,in this instance by Nunges.

When Munoz was needlessly run out going for an impossible second run the normally reliable Alfas middle order began to stutter a little and leak wickets at regular intervals. The saving grace was a fine 75 from Adam Algar who made the most of a second life after being dropped when on one. The visitors finally ended on 211 for 9, giving the home side reasonable hope of victory at the half way point.

Levante started well with Eaton and Little seeing off the new ball but then Little was caught at long off by a smart catch by Roper when the score was on 40. Hunt went quickly, bowled through the gate by Keiran Perman and then Eaton and Burchell both lost their wickets before Levante had made three figures.

Faizal continued to apply his trade towards the Levante cause but finally ran out of partners with his personal score on 41. Levante ended 191 all out just 20 runs away from the Alfas score. Alfas celebrated another successful league campaign and confirmation they would be representing the ECCL once again in the National Finals later this year.

Alfas I Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 5w 5b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
15
211 (45.0 overs)
     
pennick Caught  0
shazhad Caught  16
muñoz Run out  28
fletcher Caught  35
brook Caught  20
algar Lbw  75
perman Caught  6
roper Caught  8
munib Bowled  6
ward Not Out  13
dell Not Out  0

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Qasim Abbas9.0076238.008.44
Ahsan Fazal9.0136136.004.00
Bruno Nugnes9.0018118.002.00
Andrew Pilkington8.0029129.003.63
Scott Burchell1.00700.007.00
David Murphy9.0043314.334.78

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
17w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
18
191

(43.0 overs)
    
Tony Little Caught  16
Barry Eaton Bowled  34
Graham Hunt Bowled  1
Scott Burchell Bowled  19
Ahsan Fazal Not Out  41
Orville Senhouse Caught  9
Usman Fareed Bowled  19
David Murphy Lbw  2
Bruno Nugnes Stumped  1
Qasim Abbas Caught  12
Andrew Pilkington Caught  11

Alfas I Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
roper8.0029129.003.63
laundon8.0030130.003.75
ali5.0018118.003.60
perman6.0020120.003.33
crompton5.0036136.007.20
taylor7.0035217.505.00
fletcher4.0022211.005.50
muñoz1.001100.0011.00
shazhad1.00500.005.00