Scorecard

Alcorcon CC v Levante Cricket Club Levante CC on Sun 14 Jun 2015 at 11.00am
Levante Cricket Club Lost

Match report Levante found the going tough in their first Premier league game of the season, losing heavily to Alcorcon by ten wickets.

Batting first the team from Valencia could only muster a total of 154 all out. On a fast La Manga outfield it was always going to be a sub par score but they were at least hopeful of collecting some bowling points.

However, Alcorcon's Spanish international Tariq Ali had other ideas and hit a fantastic 105 not out. Well supported by the other opener the Madrid based club knocked off the required runs without the loss of a wicket.

In the three league games since Levante entered the premier league Ali has had scores of 119, 101 not out and 105 not out respectively for a current league average against Levante of 325. Before the return fixture later in the year at the VCG the Levante bowlers will have to work on ways of geting the opener out early.

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
154

(0.0 overs)
    
Scott Burchell Bowled  0
Barry Eaton Caught  40
Graham Hunt Caught  10
Rhys Morgan Lbw  1
Ahsan Fazal Stumped  21
Usman Fareed Caught  7
David Murphy Stumped  19
David Tivey Run out  6
Bruno Nugnes Stumped  10
Qasim Abbas Caught  9
Harsha Sri Not Out  9

Alcorcon CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Alcorcon CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 0 wickets
0
155 (14.0 overs)
     
tariq  
the other guy  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bruno Nugnes3.002700.009.00
Harsha Sri2.001900.009.50
Qasim Abbas4.004300.0010.75
Ahsan Fazal2.002400.0012.00
Scott Burchell2.002800.0014.00
David Murphy1.001300.0013.00