Scorecard

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC v Alicante Valencia on Sat 12 Jul 2014 at 6pm
Levante Cricket Club Lost by 4 wickets

Match report Levante won the toss and elected to bat giving Andy Lofthouse the opportunity to open with Tony Little. The innings got off to a bad start with Little being out on the very first ball of the game, swiping at a ball that rose sharply off the pitch to provide a simple catch for first slip, although he did need two attempts before catching it. This brought in Mark Green and he and Lofthouse proceeded to score at a steady rate before Lofthouse was caught in10th over with the score on 62. The in-form Graham Hunt came to the crease and wasted no time in setting about the attack racing to 25 in 16 balls. After Green retired in the 14th over on 34, the runs continued but so did the wickets and Levante ended with a respectable 142-6 with Hunt contributing 41no.
The Intellectuals innings started in the same manner as Levante's with their opener being out first ball, caught behind at the second attempt. Intellectuals then began to accumulate runs and by the 10th over were well ahead of the required run rate at 84-1. The final breakthrough for Levante came from a devastating over by Usman Fareed who had the useful Naveed caught and bowled for 57 in an over that saw Fareed take 2 wickets for 1 run. Wickets began to tumble and some tight bowling from Martin Hancock and Fareed saw the advantage return to Levante with Intellectuals needing 30 runs off the last three overs to win. Alas the Intellectuals no8 batsman, Shami, threw everything into it and hit 20 runs off the 19th over leaving them a simple task of getting 4 runs in the last over, and despite another excellent over from Pilkington they achieved it with 2 balls to spare.

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
142

(0.0 overs)
    
Tony Little Caught  0
Andrew Lofthouse Caught  37
Mark Green Retired Not Out  34
Graham Hunt Not Out  41
Usman Fareed Caught  4
Qasim Abbas Caught  1
Bruno Nugnes Not Out  3
Abid Hussain  
Martin Taylor  
Pete West  
Andrew Pilkington  

Alicante Valencia Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Alicante Valencia Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
143 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Pilkington3.30522.501.43
Bruno Nugnes2.001800.009.00
Qasim Abbas3.002000.006.67
Abid Hussain2.002000.0010.00
Usman Fareed4.0034217.008.50
Martin Taylor4.0014114.003.50
Pete West1.00515.005.00