Scorecard

Alfas I v Levante Cricket Club Levante CC on Sun 31 Aug 2014 at 13:00pm
Levante Cricket Club Lost by 9 wickets

Match report A well below par Levante were crushed at the hands of the newly crowned Spanish champions in Albir on Sunday.

Skipper Noon won the toss and decided to set a score in near 40c heat. The team was missing a few star players at the top of the order so a new game plan was put in place; attack the first 12 overs with the fielders inside the ring. It started well as 8 was taken off the first over but Alfas are a wily old club and none more so than veteran Kevin Laundon who spotted the tactics coming all the way down the A7. First he had the new opener Bruno caught off a skier and then no.3 Lofthouse went in the same manner to the same bowler shortly after. Noon first watched mainly from the other end and then from the Pavilion as he went too far back to a full ball from his nemesis Roper and was bowled by him for the second time in 6 weeks. At 15 for 3 the game plan had failed and things got worse as Burchell went when unluckily being bowled by Laundon via thigh pad, ankle, foot and just about any other part of his body. Hunt and Senhouse set about restoring some respectability before Hunt gave catching practice to gully on the final ball before the first drinks break. The incredibly talented 15 year old Kieran Perman the bowler. Things didn't get any better after drinks when Usman was adjudged out caught behind, although the reaction of the player suggested he thought he didn't hit it. Eaton joined Senhouse and finally a partnership emerged as both players started to find their rhythm and take the Levante score past the 100 mark. They reached the fifty partnership just as Senhouse passed his second half century for the club and they rekindled hopes of a score of over 200 as they took the score to 125 for 6 at the second drinks break. Unfortunately the innings ended much as it had started and within a few overs they were all out. Orville (60) holed out to cow, Eaton was well caught at extra cover, Tivey was caught at deep square leg and Qasim was bowled. From 125 for 6 at drinks to 130 all out and an unusually poor performance all round had come to an end.

The chase was over inside 20 overs despite Levante being offered some hope when Eaton caught Ward for a golden off the bowling of Pilkington. Opener Brook (47no) and Spanish international Compton (77no) saw Alfas comfortably reach their target. Levante changed the bowling often to try to muster something from the game but a poor showing earns them just 2 points from the game and they now face a real battle to finish third in the league. They now go up against their rivals for the third spot in mid-September as Madrid United come to Valencia for a double header to end the league campaign.

Man of the match goes to Senhouse for his 60.

We would like to take this opportunity to congratulate Alfas on deservedly winning the ECCL Division 1 2014 and we look forward to locking horns again next season.


Levante Cricket Club Levante CC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
130

(32.0 overs)
    
Jason Noon Bowled  2
Bruno Nugnes Caught  7
Andrew Lofthouse Caught  7
Orville Senhouse Caught  60
Scott Burchell Bowled  7
Graham Hunt Caught  14
Usman Fareed Caught  5
Barry Eaton Caught  21
David Tivey Caught  4
Qasim Abbas Bowled  2
Andrew Pilkington  

Alfas I Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Alfas I Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
132 (0.0 overs)
     
Brook Not Out  47
Ward ct  Pilkington 0
Compton Not Out  77
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Pilkington4.0029129.007.25
Qasim Abbas5.003000.006.00
Usman Fareed3.001800.006.00
Bruno Nugnes2.001800.009.00
David Tivey3.001200.004.00
Scott Burchell1.301900.0012.67
Orville Senhouse1.00600.006.00