Upcoming fixtures & events
TeamOppositionVenueStart
12
Page size:
Date: Sun 31 Mar 2019
 Levante CC IIIntellectualsAway (Bonalba) 12:00
Date: Sat 06 Apr 2019
 Levante Lightning T20TBCHome 19:00
Date: Fri 19 Apr 2019
 Levante CC IIAlfas XLAway 13:00
Date: Fri 03 May 2019
 Levante SocialsGauchos CCHome 12:00
Date: Sat 04 May 2019
 Levante Lightning T20Gauchos CCHome (VCG) 19:00
Date: Sun 05 May 2019
 Levante CC IIIntellectualsAway (Bonalba) 11:00
Date: Sat 11 May 2019
 Levante CCSporting AlfasAway 13:00
Date: Sat 18 May 2019
 Levante Lightning T20PinatarAway (La Manga) 11:00
Date: Sun 19 May 2019
 Levante CCMadrid CCAway (La Manga) 11:00
Date: Sun 26 May 2019
 Levante CC IIPinatar IIAway 11:00

Scorecard

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC v Intellectuals on Sun 09 Jun 2013 at 1pm
Levante Cricket Club Lost by 24 runs

Match report Intellectuals of Alicante CC exacted revenge on Levante CC a week after they were well beaten at home. This time though, the VCG played host to its first ever league game and an Alicante side that consisted of 5 or 6 different players from the week before.

Things looked so very different early on as Levante CC, led by the brilliance of Pilkington (5-20) had the visitors in big trouble at 25-5. Pilkington had taken four of the first five wickets to fall and was ably supported by Kar (1-33) on debut. Faulkner (47no) played a very straight and watchful innings and led the fightback well. He found good support down the order with Jaider (24), Wasley (16) and Cormack (30) all contributing to set what was a decent total in the soaring temperatures (165-8d). For Levante, the bowlers did a remarkable job in the heat and deserved better from their fielders as at least four chances went down. Pilkington was the standout performer but Tickel and Kar performed admirably on debut. The only negative from the bowling point of view was another 16 wides.

After a quick ten minute turnaround, the Levante batsmen came up against an Intellectual bowling attack that was considerably better than the one they faced the previous week. Noon (4) nicked the third ball of the day and Hunt (3) soon followed, bowled by one that kept low. Tivey (24) offered some resistance and he and Morgan (17) looked like getting LCC back in the game before the latter was adjudged to have edged behind. That left Levante in trouble at 35/3 and their top three all out. Hussain (5) soon followed them in the hut and it was left to Ogilvie (15) and Tivey to start the counter attack. They both scored quickly but went in quick succession going for big shots, leaving LCC on 81/6 and staring down the barrel. It wasn't quite finished though, as Graham (40) and Pilkington (9) took the score on to 119 before Pilkington was bowled by one that seamed. Graham was the last batsman standing but his brilliant performance was undone in the luckiest of ways. His strongly hit drive hit the man at short mid-off and fell kindly into the hands of the bowler. Not only did it stop a certain boundary but ended any chance Levante had of winning the game. The tail fell soon after and LCC had fallen to a sorry defeat.

Credit to the Intellectuals who deserved the win after being 25-5 early on. For Levante it's back to the training ground for their top order as their performance simply wasn't good enough. We now face a must win game against Alfas on Saturday.

Man of the match goes to Pilkington for a marvellous 5-20 off 10 overs whilst special mentions too to the other bowlers and Richard Graham for a great knock.


Intellectuals Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 16w 4b  
for 8 wickets
21
165 (45.3 overs)
     
Hashim b  Pilkington 5
Sami ct  Pilkington 14
Faisal ct  Kar 0
Khaliq ct  Pilkington 2
Naveed ct  Pilkington 6
Faulkner Not Out  47
Jaider ct  Tickel 24
Wasley ct  Tivey 16
Cormack ct  Pilkington 30
   
   

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Pilkington9.302054.002.11
Hamza Kar9.0133133.003.67
Rich Graham9.013400.003.78
Stuart Ogilvie3.001800.006.00
Dan Tickel5.0129129.005.80
Abid Hussain4.001300.003.25
David Tivey4.0014114.003.50

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 13w 1b  
for 10 wickets
18
141

(35.2 overs)
    
Jason Noon Caught  4 1
Rhys Morgan Caught  17 1
Graham Hunt Bowled  3
David Tivey Caught  24 4
Abid Hussain Caught  5 1
Stuart Ogilvie Caught  15 3
Rich Graham Caught  40 7
Andrew Pilkington Bowled  9 1
Dan Tickel Bowled  1
Hamza Kar Not Out  4
Dale Fisher Lbw  1

Intellectuals Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    J.Howden
  • Scorer :