Upcoming fixtures & events
TeamOppositionVenueStart
 
No records to display.
Upcoming events
DateEvent Name 
No records to display.

Scorecard

Levante Cricket Club Levante Lightning T20 v Alfas II on Sun 06 Sep 2015 at 1pm
Levante Cricket Club Lost

Match report On an unusually grey, damp Sunday morning in September the Levante 2nd XI arrived at the VCG knowing that a good win would send them top of the table with only two matches to play. Spirits were high as Captain Pete “wily old fox” West won the toss and invited Alfas to bat.
Hoping that the strong bowling side would be able to skittle them out for a low score, first choice bowlers Sam “bright by name, bright by nature” Wright and Harsha “out to impress the girlfriend” Sri set about the Alfas opening pair. After seeing a difficult chance put down in his second over Harsha “isn’t this impressive?” got his reward in his third, clean bowling Perman round his legs for 10. Alfas were 23 for 1 and Levante had the break through. Another wicket fell in his next over as Harsha “this will have impressed the girlfriend” clean bowled Abdul. 28 for 2 off eight overs. Meanwhile at the other end Sam “still looking bright” was doing a good job at keeping the runs down. The Levante teams’ tails were up.
Two overs later more jubilation as a sharp piece of fielding from Ali “Mr dependable” Zaib saw McKinstry run out, well short of his ground. At this point Alfas began to steady the ship. Despite some excellent bowling from first change pair Martin “laid back” Taylor and Nisar “I got five wickets for the firsts” Mughal which restricted the batsmen to three an over, they were unable to get further wickets before the drinks break. Alfas were 61 for 3 off twenty overs.
An inspired bowling change by Pete “masterful tactician” West brought on Sunny “Mr Cool” Prince who took a wicket in his third ball, as Ali “still Mr dependable” took a fine catch at mid on. Disaster was to strike for Pete “I’m young really” West though who, showing a youthful turn of speed trying to stop a ball at point, managed to stand on the ball and effectively put himself out of the rest of the game. This meant a change of plan and Dave “I’ve got another new bat” Tivey came on at the other end, bowling well to keep the pressure on Alfas.
Wickets continued to tumble with Sunny “even more cool” tempted Perman who could only slice the ball into Dave “two bats” hands. 71 for 5 off twenty three overs and things were looking good for Levante. Some resistance from the two batsmen saw them reach 90 before the next wicket fell. Sunny “ever so cool now” Prince, again tempted the batsman to go for the big hit and Jason “I’m the best fielder in the club” Noon lived up to his pseudonym and took a magnificent one handed catch on the boundary. Next it was Dave “ might be three bats” Tivey turn to take a wicket, clean bowling Evans. 92 for 7.
A mini stand by batsmen Bash and Waqer saw Captain “cunning” bring back Harsha “is she impressed yet” Sri and Sam “ tell Harsha to slow down I’m tired” Wright for another devastating spell of bowling. Two wickets in two balls by Harsha “she must be impressed by now” saw Alfas slump to 123 for 9 with four overs left. In the final over Harsha “we’re all impressed now” Sri got his fifth wicket. Alfas were all out for 147
An excellent bowling and fielding performance by the Levante team.
Spirits were high at tea and the Levante team smelled victory, however they got off to the worst possible start as Ali “not so Mr dependable now” Zaib was clean bowled first ball of the innings. In came Jason “I'm going to score more than Martin” Noon much sooner than he had expected and he and Caesar “three names” Sampaio steadied the ship for a while until the seventh over when Caesar “I can think of another name now” was bowled. 14 for 2.
Next up Martin “I don’t feel quite so laid back” Taylor who, after a shaky start, being dropped in the covers, began to show his inimitable style of batting. Seven overs later another wicket fell as Jason “Martin got more” was bowled for 14. Things went from bad to worse in the next over as first Andrew “big hitting but not this time” Lofthouse was bowled and three balls later Nisar “perhaps he’s not that good with the bat Jason” Mughal suffered the same fate. And Levante were reeling at 39 for 5.
In came Harsha “I’ll really impress her now” as Levante still retained some hope of salvaging a win. A mini revival brought the total to 58 before Martin “no longer laid back” Taylor was caught out attempting the same shot that saw him dropped earlier. In came Sunny “you’ve blown the Mr cool thing now” and out he went again going for the big swing and missing. That left Dave “I’m not going to use my new bat” Tivey as he left a ball that hit his stumps to continue the slump.
With captain Pete “I can’t bear this anymore” West deciding that the pain of watching his team collapse so completely, coupled with the slight irritation of an ankle that had swollen to twice its original size made it too difficult to bat. That left Sam “the brightness is fading a bit” Wright as the last batsman. Sadly he was unable to score the 77 runs still needed and Levante were all out for a poultry 71
A sobering experience for the team but we live on to fight another day and look forward to some better batting in the double header against Madrid next week.

Alfas II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
147 (39.5 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Levante Cricket Club Levante Lightning T20 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harsha Sri9.523557.003.56
Sam Wright9.003900.004.33
Nisar Mughal6.031200.002.00
Martin Taylor4.001600.004.00
Sunny Prince5.002538.335.00
David Tivey6.0016116.002.67

Levante Cricket Club Levante Lightning T20 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
71

(0.0 overs)
    
Ali Zaib Bowled  0
Cesare Giulietti Bowled  7
Jason Noon Bowled  14
Martin Taylor Caught  17
Andrew Lofthouse Bowled  0
Nisar Mughal Bowled  0
Harsha Sri Not Out  10
Sunny Prince Bowled  0
David Tivey Bowled  0
Sam Wright Caught  3
Pete West Retired Not Out  0

Alfas II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.