Upcoming fixtures & events
TeamOppositionVenueStart
 
No records to display.
Upcoming events
DateEvent Name 
No records to display.

Scorecard

Alfas II v Levante Cricket Club Levante Lightning T20 on Sat 11 Apr 2015 at 11.00am
Match was Drawn Levante secure draw

Match report Sporting Alfas II vs Levante II

An overcast Woodbridge Oval played host to the first league fixture for the newly introduced Levante second eleven to the second division. With the Levante captain Pete West winning the toss and electing to field,the exciting opening bowlers of Harsha and Taylor began the job of containing the opening and experienced partnership of McKinstry and Evans with a number of quality overs that saw several balls flying past the outside of the bat, plus a half chance that saw an edge fly between Lofthouse and Little so fast you would have needed a 1.5 slip positionto catch it.

With 12 overs gone, Alfas had only managed to chalk up 40 runs with Taylor bowling a tight 6 overs for just 13 runs, the first breakthrough was about to come. With a change in bowling to Davies and Harris, it was the latter in the 14th over that sent down a peach that had McKinstry feeling for one and was edged to the magnets of Lofthouse who never looked like dropping a great catch down the leg side. New batsman Abdul and the experienced Evans settled again and although somewhat contained by some decent bowling, reached a total of 85 at drinks.

The partnership of Harris and Davies continued after drinks and it wasn’t long before the pair took a wicket each, Harris and Lofthouse again teaming up to take the wicket of Abdul before Davies got what his bowling deserved as he bowled opener Evans for 21. With danger man K Perman now at the crease with chattyman Byrne and plenty to follow, Levante knew there was a lot more work to be done. Alfas started to up the run rate, Captain Marvel West stepped up to try and regain control with the batsmen playing all around his fizzing spin. However it took the return of opening bowler Harsha to clean bowl Byrne, again a wicket thoroughly deserved.

Ashraf was next in and alongside K Perman, the Levante attack needed to keep focussed and some excellent work in the field by the ever present Jaggi and Caesar, kept the score down to 148 for 4 of 33. Eaton was next into the attack and his almost drunken four step run up bamboozled the on form K Perman for pace as his first ball without the assistance of wicket keeper pads (remember Morgan??), zipped up just short of a length and was edged to Lofthouse for an easy catch and making it his third of the day, a notable performance and a justified result for his cat like presence behind the stumps. Just two balls later a mix up between Abdul and new batsman J Perman, saw the former stuck in the middle of the wicket as Eaton fumbled around on the floor in panic trying to get the ball onto the stumps. 153 for 6.

The young and impressive J Perman and partner Ali set about trying to make the most of their final overs and although Davies and Eaton did their best to contain them, the home side finished their 40 overs, 204 for 6. With some work to do of course, it was a proud moment to witness the first fielding performance of the Levante II’s. Figures will highlight how well individuals did, but every player gave their absolute all and deserves praise.

With a very reachable target and suitable amounts of pork pie and cups of tea in them, the now batting side looked confident as Little and Eaton looked to cement a new opening partnership. Little did the bizarre on the first ball and got off the mark before the 11th over with a lovely timed 3. Seeking revenge for his wicket, K Perman set about sending a few balls just outside off stump before banging one into Eaton’s ribs, unable to ‘style it out’ Eaton ended up gasping for breath for a few moments before seeing out the over.

Over the next couple of overs, two 4’s from Eaton saw him lose his mind completely. Totally misjudging a straight ball from Abdul, he tried so play across with all mighty swipe, a decision in mid shot he obviously regretted and tried to pull out of. But this late decision saw his stumps fly and thestrangest looking stroke and follow through ever seen in Levante cricket history. 16 for 1.

Caesar next to the crease but it was Little, who looked to be batting very well and very comfortably, was bowled by an absolute peach from K Perman in the 7th over and it was down to Noon to come in a settle the side. That he did. Unfortunately this was alongside Harsha and not Caesar as the latter was adjudged to have edged to the Alfas keeper. Almost taking the side through to drinks, Harsha took a good stride forward and was given LBW after a well crafted 14. Lofthouse and Noon reached 20 overs and just in time to listen to the Grand National and hear that they have lost all their money with the score 63 for 4.

With a positive outlook the match continued. Lofthouse was next to go, bowled by Ashraf and Davies walked out to the crease looking to back up a decent bowling display. Alongside Noon they looked a force to be reckoned with until Noon lined up on leg stump instead of his usual middle and left a straight one that took off the top of off stump. Unfortunate after a looking strong and reaching 22 but money for the pig none the less.

The bowling duo of Davies and Harris took the fight to Alfas with the bat and accelerated the score to 137 before Harris fell for the 7th wicket after a powerful 25. Jaggi took no prisoners as soon as he went in and did a good job of pushing through another 3 overs before making way for Taylor with just under 4 overs to go.
Looking masterful with the bat, Taylor had no nerves and after a cracking 4 in the 39th over, he knew he had to contribute to this year’s penalty pig for doing a ‘Martin’ and apologising to the bowler for making the shot off what was a good ball. With the win long past Levante, and just the captain rather not wanting to face the last ball, Taylor and the man of the match Davies with an unbeaten 41 saw out the 40 overs to get Levante II’s off the mark with a draw and 8 points. Alfas with the winning draw, took away 16.

Big thanks to Alfas and the umpires as always, another great day for us in Albir and a sturdy platform for the second 11 to move forward in their development.

Alfas II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
37w  
for 6 wickets
37
204 (40.0 overs)
     
McKinstry ct  Lofthouse b Harris 21
Evans b  Davies 21
Abdul ct  Lofthouse b Harris 15
K. Perrman ct  Lighthouse b Eaton 38
Byrne b  Harsha 11
Ashraf Run out  9
J. Perrman  
Ali  
M. Perrman  
Dell  
Bodnarec  

Levante Cricket Club Levante Lightning T20 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harsha Sri10.0052152.005.20
Martin Taylor5.0113113.002.60
Kyle Davies10.0050150.005.00
Richard Harris5.0123211.504.60
Pete West5.003000.006.00
Barry Eaton4.0035135.008.75

Levante Cricket Club Levante Lightning T20 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
36w  
for 8 wickets
36
168

(40.0 overs)
    
Tony Little Bowled  6
Barry Eaton Bowled  8
Cesare Giulietti Caught  5
Jason Noon Bowled  22
Harsha Sri Lbw  14
Andrew Lofthouse Bowled  3
Kyle Davies Not Out  41
Richard Harris Bowled  25
Jagi Singh  
Martin Taylor Not Out  6
Pete West  

Alfas II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.