Upcoming fixtures & events
TeamOppositionVenueStart
 
No records to display.
Upcoming events
DateEvent Name 
No records to display.

Scorecard

La Manga CC v Levante Cricket Club Levante CC on Sat 21 Jun 2014 at 11am
Levante Cricket Club Won by 1 wicket

Match report Levante returned to the La Manga resort for the second successive year and started their weekend of cricket with a nervy victory over one of Spain's top clubs, La Manga CC.

The hosts won the toss and elected to bat. Skipper Neil Brook opened with the evergreen Kevin Buckley. Both players were looking to stay at the crease to stave off the dangerous opening bowlers that Levante have in their midst. This they managed to do but at the expense of runs as the total was kept under two runs an over up to the first drinks interval.

With a different mindset after the break, La Manga lost their first wicket as Buckley was clean bowled by Usman for 14. The tempo increased when newcomer Elliot Banks came to the crease and the Kiwi played some classy looking shots before being caught behind off Aussie Bruno Nunges for 30.

Skipper Brook continued to play the pivotal role at one end as wickets fell with more frequency at the other. The introduction of Scott Burchill into the Levante bowling attack proved a turning point as La Manga failed to combat his spin threat. The hosts finally ended up with a total of 170 for 6 with Burchill bagging four wickets for the visitors.

The visitors started off well with Morgan and Little putting on 35 for the first wicket, before debutant teenager Amit Singh got his first ever wicket for La Manga, trapping Morgan lbw for 14. Both Khakkad and Hunt played well to put the game within striking distance for Levante but when both players got out in quick succession the nerves began to show in the visitors camp.

A flurry of quick wickets saw Levante enter the final few balls with one wicket and a couple of runs required. Number eleven Bruno Nunges kept his cool to score the winning runs and give Levante the victory their endeavour deserved.

Levante can be proud how far they have come as a cricket club in a short time and if they progress at the same rate next season they could well be challenging for the premier division title.

Man of the match would have been a toss up between Burchell and Fareed but in a team performance there were honourable mentions to Little for his 47 and Qasim for bowling 9 overs for 18 runs.

Thanks to John Howden for scoring and writing the match report

La Manga CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
170 (0.0 overs)
     
K Buckley b  Usman 14
N Brook ct  b Burchell 28
Banks ct  b Nugnes 30
V Singh ct  b Burchell 16
Panchal ct  b Burchell 16
James lbw  b Burchell 16
Wambeek Not Out  3
Hunt Not Out  0
   
   
   

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Pilkington8.003300.004.13
Qasim Abbas9.001800.002.00
Bhavin Kakkad5.002400.004.80
Usman Fareed9.0031131.003.44
Bruno Nugnes7.0031131.004.43
Scott Burchell7.002847.004.00

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
171

(0.0 overs)
    
Tony Little Caught  47
Rhys Morgan Lbw  14
Bhavin Kakkad Lbw  13
Graham Hunt Caught  25
Scott Burchell Lbw  1
Usman Fareed Bowled  38
Qasim Abbas Caught  5
Barry Eaton Not Out  5
Jason Noon Bowled  0
Andrew Pilkington Lbw  0
Bruno Nugnes Not Out  5

La Manga CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.