Upcoming fixtures & events
TeamOppositionVenueStart
 
No records to display.
Upcoming events
DateEvent Name 
No records to display.

Scorecard

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC v Triskel Taverners on Sat 20 Apr 2013 at 15:00
Levante Cricket Club Won LCC win by 31 runs

Match report Levante CC welcomed the touring Triskel Taverners to Moncada on a breezy, sunny day in Valencia ahead of a Saturday/Sunday double header. Levante were welcomed to set a score by visiting captain Woody and duly set about the task ahead. Openers Morgan and Kakkad batted with confidence and whilst the latter played carefully, Rhys went after the Taverners bowlers. He was eventually bowled by Fitzgerald for 38 off just 26 deliveries. That brought Abid to the crease and soon after Green joined him when Kakkad retired on 42 having cracked three lovely boundaries. Abid failed to go for a run called for by Mark, who was subsequently left stranded and was run out for just 4 runs. Abid soon followed which left LCC in a spot of trouble. However Little continued his good start to the season by hitting a swift 18 and with the help of Rich, they moved the score to a commendable 147/3 off 20 overs. Fitzgerald the pick of the bowlers with a couple of wickets.

After tea and beers the Taverners openers made their way onto the fielders but didn't last long as Pilkington took two wickets in his first over. When Tivey took another wicket the Taverners were in big trouble. However, that brought John to the crease who smacked the Levante bowlers around the ground, showing his class and temperament with some beautiful looking shots. He eventually retired to great applause after hitting his half century. The Taverners eventually fell for 116 having been invited by Levante to bat for 25 overs and bring back a couple of guys who were already out. The LCC bowlers put in a good all-round display as Pilks and Abid both took two wickets, Tivey, Rich, Little and Johnny Mc all chipped in too.

Levante win by 31 runs and everyone looks forward to the game tomorrow.

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
147

(20.0 overs)
    
Bhavin Kakkad Retired Not Out  42 6
Rhys Morgan Bowled  38 3 3
Abid Hussain Bowled  13 1
Mark Green Run out  4
Tony Little Not Out  18 1 1
Rich Graham Not Out  3
Dale Fisher  
David Tivey  
Andrew Pilkington  
Jonathon Mcnamara  
Jason Noon  

Triskel Taverners Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Triskel Taverners Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
116 (25.0 overs)
     
Mike ct  Pilks 0
Simon b  Tivey 7
Paul ct  Pilks 0
John Retired Out  51
Tony b  Abid 6
Woody Run out  0
Lester ct  Mcnamara 1
Andrew Not Out  9
Bill ct  Abid 0
Cristian ct  Little 0
Brendan b  Rich 0

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Pilkington3.00924.503.00
David Tivey3.02212.000.67
Rich Graham3.0018118.006.00
Abid Hussain3.001326.504.33
Mark Green2.00300.001.50
Jason Noon2.00800.004.00
Rhys Morgan2.00700.003.50
Bhavin Kakkad1.00600.006.00
Tony Little2.01919.004.50
Jonathon Mcnamara2.0015115.007.50