Upcoming fixtures & events
TeamOppositionVenueStart
 
No records to display.
Upcoming events
DateEvent Name 
No records to display.

Scorecard

La Manga II v Levante Cricket Club Levante CC on Sun 30 Jun 2013 at 11am
Levante Cricket Club Lost by 129 runs

Match report The second game of the weekend promised to be the most difficult for a much depleted Levante side and that was how it proved to be.

Skipper Noon won the toss and asked La Manga to set a score believing his teams best chance of success would be with their strong bowling attack. They were on the defence fairly early on though as La Manga took advantage of a very flat pitch to race to 70 off just 11 overs. Singh was the man causing most of the damage, scoring runs aplenty whilst at the other end Buckley was setting himself in for a long innings. Singh reached his 50 quickly but went soon after when one of his wild swings finally fell into the hands of a Levante fielder, John Howden with a good catch on debut off the bowling of Tivey. This slowed down the run rate somewhat as Levante's pairing of Tivey and Burchell took control of the game. Wickets were difficult to come by however and sensing a long day in the field with only ten men, Noon kept on the two bowlers as they bowled 34 overs between them. It worked too as the frustration at the slowing down of the run rate showed in the dismissal of Safdar(46) off the bowling of Burchell and the Buckley (29) was run out by Noon. When Vikash Singh was caught behind off Tivey for a fine 49, Levante were right back in the game. Three more wickets fell quickly as Agnew (1-15) took his first wicket for the club and Burchell and Tivey both chipped in again.

La Manga declared soon after tea for 202/7d off 52.4 overs. A fine effort by Levante on a flat track with ten men. Special mentions to Tivey (3-70) and Burchell (2-48) for bowling such long spells and keeping control of the game. Also to Craig Matthews on debut for wicket keeping for the first time so brilliantly and to all the guys for a great effort in the field.

The Levante response started with their sixth different opening partnership in as many games as Tivey, fresh from his near 19 overs, joined skipper Noon at the crease. They played very watchful innings and just when they thought they had got over the new ball Noon played all around a slow delivery off the clever Copperwheat for a 22 ball duck. Tivey followed soon after for 1 and Levante were in all kinds of trouble at 6/2. Rhys Hoy and Rich Graham came to the crease in unfamiliar positions but went about the task well and looked to be getting LCC back in the game. The score had reached 42 when Hoy (16) was caught out and Rich (15) soon followed. Levante's last real hope was with Scott Burchell but when he was adjudged LBW for 6 the writing was on the wall. Two debutants were at the crease but Matthews offered a chance back to the bowler for 0 whilst Rich Agnew played well to finish the game unbeaten for 10. He ran out of partners quickly as Miller, Pilkington and Howden all went in quick succession as Levante had fallen to 73ao. Ironically they had scored 73 the day before which had helped them to a rather more pleasing performance.

With pretty much their entire top order batsmen unavailable for the game the collapse perhaps wasn't exactly surprising but their players would have hoped to have done better on a flat track. The defeat leaves them with no room for error if they wish to win the league in their first season.

Thanks as always to the umpires and to La Manga for a great weekend. Special mentions to Adama Miller, Richard Agnew, John Howden and Craig Matthews who all signed up last week to make themselves available to play at La Manga. We look forward to having them around.

La Manga II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 1b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
8
202 (52.4 overs)
     
K Buckley run out  (Noon) 29
G.Singh ct  Howden b Tivey 53
Safdar ct  b Burchell 46
V.Singh ct  Matthew b Tivey 49
P.Davis b  b Agnew 4
H. James ct  b Burchell 0
B.Buckley Not Out  5
Oliphant b  Tivey 5
   
   
   

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Pilkington4.01900.002.25
Rhys Hoy10.005000.005.00
David Tivey18.4170323.333.75
Rich Graham3.01700.002.33
Scott Burchell15.0048224.003.20
Richard Agnew2.0015115.007.50

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
73

(35.0 overs)
    
Jason Noon Bowled  0
David Tivey Bowled  1
Rhys Hoy Caught  16
Rich Graham Caught  15
Scott Burchell Lbw  6
Richard Agnew Not Out  10
Craig Matthews Caught  0
Adam Miller Bowled  1
Andrew Pilkington Bowled  3
A.N. Other Caught  0
A.N. Other  

La Manga II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.