Upcoming fixtures & events
TeamOppositionVenueStart
 
No records to display.
Upcoming events
DateEvent Name 
No records to display.

Scorecard

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC v Alfas II on Sat 15 Jun 2013 at 1pm
Levante Cricket Club Won By 94 runs

Match report Levante CC got back to winning ways after a pulsating clash against their oldest rivals Sporting Alfas Cricket Club.

Alfas, who were visiting the VCG for the first time, were asked to bowl first as Levante won the toss and elected to bat in the hot conditions. It was the first time in the league this season that LCC were setting a score and they started in comfortable fashion with the new opening pair of Tony Little and Mark Green seeing off the new ball with ease. Little (42) was looking especially confident and was timing the ball perfectly from the start. The pair had reached a partnership of 69 when Green (28) edged behind off Tyler. Little followed soon after when trying to up the run rate and he too was out caught behind playing a big shot. Alfas were back in the game when Morgan (7) was caught at mid-off to leave LCC on 118-3 but at the other end Hunt was playing nicely. He was joined at the crease by skipper Noon but it was Hunt (48) that was enjoying his time in the middle before being caught at deep square leg playing in typical aggressive fashion. Burchell (8) came and went after chipping one to square leg and at that point Levante were wobbling at 155-5. Chairman Eaton and skipper Noon went on the offensive and wrestled back the initiative thanks to a 49 run partnership in double quick time. Eaton (28) hit three or four big shots before getting out caught behind by impressive wicket keeper Antonio off the bowling of Mark Perman (3-49). Noon (33) and Abid (7) soon followed and at lunch LCC were 214-8.

The Levante skipper decided to give the lower order a chance to gain the extra batting bonus point and gave the instructions that it had to be within 5 overs. When Hoy (3) went quickly after lunch the 250 mark looked far away but Pilkington (23no) made short work of it, ably supported by Dan Tickel (10no). LCC reached the 250 off a ball more than 50 overs and were left with around two hours and twenty minutes to bowl out the opposition.

Especially pleasing for LCC was the performance of their batsmen after a disappointing game the previous week. Their were contributions right the way down from the openers to the last wicket partnership and the steady increase in the run rate was welcome too. LCC 250/9d

If Alfas had any intention of winning the game they were having to re-think their plans very early on. Pilkington, in his first over, made short work of Alfas opener Mckinstry with the third ball of the innings. That brought Alfas danger man Jimmy to the crease but he wouldn't last long. Attempting a big shot through the leg side, Jimmy stepped across his stumps to a beauty of a straight delivery from Pilkington and the ball crashed into his pads. The 11man appeal and subsequent celebrations as the finger was raised showed how important the wicket of Jimmy was to the LCC players. That wasn't to say the game was won, however. With a long batting lineup and plenty of experience, Alfas would provide stubborn resistance. Captain and opener Evans (12) was looking comfortable at the crease before playing on to fast bowler Rhys Hoy making his debut for LCC. When Braithwaite (5) was caught behind off a good ball from Hussain, Alfas were in big trouble at 49-4 and still plenty of time remaining. Things got worse for Alfas as Dan Tickel broke a partnership for the second week running with the wicket of Antonio for a fine 36. The pleasing aspect of the wicket was Antonio walking whilst the umpire was unsure. At 69-5 LCC were sensing blood but for the second consecutive week they struggled to break the seventh wicket partnership. By this point, Alfas youngster Tyler Brown was in full control at the crease and played the LCC bowlers with consumate ease. Chris Cooper (21) played the more aggressively of the two at the start but Levante finally got the breakthrough as Hoy returned and had him caught by Eaton. Again, the Alfas player walked, showing the spirit the game was played in and the class the Alfas club have in abundance. The breakthrough had come with just 12 overs remaining and with LCC starting to look a bit desperate. Tyler and Waqar were again providing resistance and so Noon turned to Hunt to shake things up. He did that all right, as a poor short ball got the treatment it deserved, except the only thing being shook up was Dan Tickel at short square leg as the ball crashed into his helmet. Still, with seven men around the bat the ploy paid off as Waqar pushed at one to Noon at short mid-wicket who gleefully snaffled the chance. At the other end Tyler reached a deserved 50 but went soon after when edging behind off Burchell to a happy Eaton who was having a fine day with bat and gloves. That left Alfas 8 down with four and a half overs remaining. Young Kieran Perman and wily Bob Nix were at the crease but the pressure on the young man's shoulders soon became too much. Perman pushed a Hoy delivery to a very short mid-off as Pilkington just about got his fingers underneath the ball before it hit the floor and take a sensational catch. Kieran's father Mark soon entered the fray but left almost immediately as the LCC players wildly celebrated a famous victory. Bizarrely, the wicket came in almost identical fashion as the previous delivery with Hoy seeing out a double wicket maiden and Pilkington taking another stunning catch from the same position as before.

This was a real team effort from LCC as they improved in all aspects of the game. The fielding and catching was a big bonus and the 9 wides was also a big improvement from the bowlers. It was also pleasing to see the batsmen value their wicket after receiving criticism the week before.

Man of the match for LCC was Rhys Hoy who got through 14 tireless overs on debut and finished with 4-37. Special mentions too to Pilkington (2-28) for again providing the team with a fast start with the ball and for his quick fire 23no and two catches of the highest quality. Green and Little opened the batting together for the first time and played it perfectly whilst Hunt was arguably the pick of the batsmen. Eaton also had a great day with the gloves (second consecutive game without conceding a bye) and bat but all in all this was a team victory that should see the Valencia based club get stronger and stronger.

LCC would also like to thank Alfas for a game played in the best possible spirit. We would also like to send our appreciation to those batsmen that walked and to the youngsters within their squad who continue to perform so well in such high pressure situations.

Finally we would like to thank the umpires Brian Pitts and Richard Francks for officiating fantastically and to John Howden for doing the scoring for both teams.

Amunt!

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 4b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
14
250

(50.1 overs)
    
Tony Little ct  b M Perman 42 5
Mark Green ct  b Tyler 28 3
Graham Hunt ct  b Nix 48 6 1
Rhys Morgan ct  b K Perman 7
Jason Noon b  b Jimmy 33 4 1
Scott Burchell ct  b Nix 8 1
Barry Eaton ct  b M Perman 28 4 1 4
Abid Hussain b  b M Perman 7 1
Andrew Pilkington Not Out  23 2 1 2
Rhys Hoy ct  b Waqar 3
Dan Tickel Not Out  10 1 1

Alfas II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Braithwaite7.002300.003.29
Jimmy10.0034134.003.40
A. Brown4.002400.006.00
Tyler6.0027127.004.50
M Perman9.0049316.335.44
K Perman7.1040140.005.58
B Nix5.0032216.006.40
Waqar2.0016116.008.00

Alfas II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 9w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
14
156 (41.0 overs)
     
McKinstry ct  Tickel b Pilkington 0
Evans b  Hoy 12 1
Jimmy lbw  Pilkington 0
Antonio ct  Eaton b Tickel 36 6
Braithwaite ct  Eaton b Hussain 5 1
Tyler ct  Eaton b Burchell 50 5 2
Cooper ct  Eaton b Hoy 21 2
Waqar ct  Noon b Hunt 7 1
Nix Not Out  10 2
K Perman ct  Pilkington b Hoy 1
M Perman ct  Pilkington b Hoy 0

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Pilkington9.0028214.003.11
Rhys Hoy14.013749.252.64
Abid Hussain6.0027127.004.50
Scott Burchell7.0029129.004.14
Dan Tickel3.0027127.009.00
Graham Hunt2.00717.003.50