Upcoming fixtures & events
TeamOppositionVenueStart
 
No records to display.
Upcoming events
DateEvent Name 
No records to display.

Scorecard

Alfas II v Levante Cricket Club Levante CC on Sat 27 Apr 2013 at 1pm
Match was Drawn Entertaining game ended in draw

Match report Levante CC's first ever league game ended in an entertaining draw at the place that has become their second home. The game looked like it wouldn't even go ahead at the scheduled start time as the two days of rain had left standing puddles in the outfield. However, the determination of both captains and the umpires to try to get the game on was rewarded with a surprising rain-free day and a game that deserved the occasion.

LCC captain Noon won the toss and sensing a day that might be interrupted once or twice by rain, he asked Alfas to set a target. Pilkington and Tivey got the side off to a typically solid start but were frustrated by some patient batting from the Alfas openers. They finally got the breakthrough via Pilkington and soon later No.3 Jimmy was bowled after a quick fire 16. That brought the dangerman Fletcher to the crease and having already scored a 50 against Levante in their first ever game at Alfas, he quickly set about their attack again. The LCC bowlers did manage to take the wicket of Braithwaite after a patient knock but that only brought Laundon to the crease. After an even first 20 overs of the contest, Laundon and Fletcher built a nice partnership to take the game away from Levante, who were uncharacteristically lose in the field with a couple of catches going down. Laundon (36) and Fletcher (64) did eventually depart in quick succession and not long after, with 9 wickets down, captain Laundon declared on 214 as tea was prepared. The LCC bowlers did well in tricky conditions but with 30 extras conceded, the game could have been a lot tighter. Rich (3-54) and Abid (2-33) the pick of the bowlers.

That left the Levante batsmen chasing 215 to win in 3 hours and they set about their task looking positive until Morgan found the man at mid-off. Abid soon followed but with opener Bhavin playing increasingly well and Captain Noon at the other end they settled things down and saw off the best of the Alfas bowlers. That changed though when Bhavin feathered one down the leg side to the gleeful Byrne and Levante were in a spot of bother at 55-3 and still over two hours to play. Burchell came to the crease with confidence and hit a few glorious shots as the game quickly started to turn back in the favour of the visitors. When he passed his 50, Levante needed less than 100 runs with over an hour to play and with 7 wickets in hand. Alfas, feeling a little desperate handed the ball to skipper Laundon and Fletcher, who made the breakthrough as Burchell skied one to finish on 67. After a fine partnership of 85 for the second week in succession, as often happens one brought two and the LCC skipper was dismissed two balls later as he offered slip catching practice to Laudon who snaffled the chance. That ended his stubborn innings of 18 over an hour and half and opened the gate to an exciting finish with Alfas smelling blood. 45 minutes remained when Eaton was out for a duck and Rich and Tivey followed soon after. That brought No.10 Pilkington to the crease with Ogilvie, who had 30 minutes left to survive as winning was no longer an option for the league new boys. Ogilvie and Pilkington had the last say as they batted out to the end despite a dropped catch with an over to go. The dogged resistance of the 10th wicket partnership earned a deserved draw for the team.

The game ended with handshakes all round, a few beers in the clubhouse and some words of appreciation from the LCC skipper in the direction of Alfas for all the help they have received in the foundation process of our club. We will do great battles for many years to come.

Man of the match was Burchell for his excellent knock of 67.

A special thanks too to the umpires who made the right choice in going ahead with the game.

Alfas II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
214 (43.0 overs)
     
Braithwaite Bowled  32
Byrne Lbw  13
Jimmy Caught  16
Fletcher Run out  65
Cooper Caught  2
Laundon Caught  34
Brown Bowled  7
Tyler Lbw  5
Kieran Not Out  8
Nix Bowled  7
Perman  

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Pilkington5.02919.001.80
Jason Noon1.00600.006.00
Abid Hussain9.0133216.503.67
Stuart Ogilvie2.001600.008.00
Scott Burchell5.0037137.007.40
Rich Graham10.0054318.005.40
David Tivey10.0047147.004.70

Levante Cricket Club Levante CC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
166

(51.0 overs)
    
Bhavin Kakkad Caught  24
Rhys Morgan Caught  7
Abid Hussain Lbw  7
Jason Noon Caught  18
Scott Burchell Caught  67
Barry Eaton Caught  0
Rich Graham Caught  6
Stuart Ogilvie Not Out  6
David Tivey Bowled  0
Andrew Pilkington Not Out  9
Matt Bellis  

Alfas II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kieran7.0022122.003.14
Tyler6.0021121.003.50
Perman4.0017117.004.25
Nix8.004900.006.12
Jimmy6.003400.005.67
Braithwaite8.00400.000.50
Laundon7.00531.670.71
Fletcher6.001326.502.17

  • Umpire :
    Brian Pitts and A.N Other
  • Scorer :